CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 808378

Mr. Michael T. Wilson
Plant Manager
Bio-Coat, Inc.
21249 Bridge Street
Southfield, MI 48034

RE: The tariff classification of Hydroxylapatite Powder from France.

Dear Mr. Wilson:

In your letter dated March 17, 1995 requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Hydroxylapatite Powder will be 2835.26.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phosphinates (hypophosphites), phosphonates (phosphites) and polyphoshates:...Phosphates:... Other phosphates of calcium. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport